Fixtures and Results

2019 Season

Roll Ups
  Tuesday and Thursday afternoon
(subject to Club fixtures)
  -   2.00      
New Members League
  Monday evenings
from May 20
(excluding Bank Holidays)
 
3R
 
6.30
     
Club League
  Monday evenings
(matches must be pre-booked in the diary)
  3R   6.30      
                   

April

Date Fixture V M D Time Rt F Ag
Wed 24 Club Event H G 2.00 - - -
Thu 25 Nutley A 3R G 6.15 L 37  40 
Fri 26 Club Coaching - back to basics     G 6.00 - - -
Sat 27 Taster Session
Deanland
H
H

4T

W
10.00
2.30

W
-
107
-
50
Sun 28 West Hoathly H 4R W 2.30 L 76 80
Mon 29 Club Coaching - back to basics     G 6.00 - - -

top▲

May

Date Fixture V M D Time Rt F Ag
           
Wed 1  Taster Session
Wealden (Outdoor)

H

6T

W
10.00
2.30
-
W
-
135
-
73
Thu 2 Club Coaching - back to basics     G 3.00 - - -
Fri 3 Taster Session
Club Coaching - back to basics

G
2.00
6.00
-
-
-
-
-
-
Sat 4 Cross-in-Hand H 4T W 2.30 L 51 78
Sun 5 Brenchley H 4T W 2.30 - - -
Wed 8 Isle of Thorns A 4R W 2.30 - - -
Sat 11 Burgess Hill H 4T W 2:30 L 56 79
Sun 12 Popesmead A 6T W 2:00 W 100 94
Wed 15 East Grinstead H 4T W 2.30 W 73 65
Thu 16
16
Rotherfield
B Team v Rotherfield (TW League)
H
H
2T
2T
G
G
6.15
6.15
W
W
48
4
22
2
Sat 18 Westerham H 6T W 2.30 L 77 87
Sun 19 Uckfield A 4T W 2.30 L 64 66
Wed 22 Nutley H 3R G 6.15 W 76 38
Sat 25 Frant H 5T W 2.30 W 114 102
Sun 26 Pembury H 4T W 2.30  W  61 37
Wed 29 Barcombe A 4T W 2:30 W 69 52
Thu
30
30
A Team v Grove C (TW League)
B Team v Wadhurst B (TW League)
A
H
2T
2T
G
G
6.15
6.15
L
W
1
6
5
0

top▲

June

Date Fixture V M D Time Rt F Ag
Key           
Sat 1 The Grove A 5T W 2:30 L 88 100
Sun 2 Ringmer A 4T W 2:30 L 54 68
Tue 4 Rotherfield (MSL) H 3R G 6:30 W 61 31
Wed 5 Lindfield Ladies A 3R (L) W 2:00 W 52 51
Thu 6 A Team v Rotherfield (TW League)
B Team v Bidborough (TW League)
H
A
2T
2T
G
G
6.15
6.15
W
W
6
6
0
0
Sat 8 Hampden Park H 4R W 2:30 W 84 67
Sun 9 Haywards Heath H 4R W 2:00 W 86 72
Tue 11 Isle of Thorns (MSL) A 3R G 6:30  D  46 46
Wed 12 Lindfield H 4T W 2:30 - - -  
Thu 13 A Team v Bidborough(TW League)
B Team v Grove C (TW League)
H
A
2T
2T
G
G
6.15
6.15
L
W
0
4
6
2
Sat 15 Popesmead H 6T W 2:30 W 75 67
Tue 18  Southwater (MSL) H 3R G 6:30 NR
Wed 19 Rotherfield
B Team v Rotherfield (TW League)
A
A
2T
2T
G
G
6:15
6.15
L
 L
 
28
1
31
5
Thu 20 A Team v Wadhurst B (TW League) H 2T G 6.15 W 6 0
Sat 22 Colemans Hatch H 4T W 2:30 W 87 61
Sun 23 West Hoathly A 4R W 2:30 W 76 68
Tue 25  Handcross (MSL) H 3R G 6:30 W 52 43
Wed 26 Newick H 4T W 2:30 W 66 62
Thu 27 Crowborough A v Crowborough B (TW League) H 4T G 6.15 - 2 4
Sat 29 Speldhurst A 4T W 2:30 W 35 34
Sun 30 Ringmer H 4T W 2.30 L 59 75

top▲

July

Date Fixture V M D Time Rt F Ag
Key            
Tue 2  Haywards Heath (MSL) A 3R G 6:30 L 44 61
Wed 3 Barcombe H 4T W 2:30 W 77 44
Thu 4 A Team v Grove C (TW League)
B Team v Wadhurst B (TW League)
H
A
2T
2T
G
G
6.15
6.15
W
L
4
0
2
6
Sat 6 Maresfield A 4T W 2:30 L 55 71
Sun 7 Lindfield A 4T W 2:00 W 82 49
Mon 8 Club Ladies Day         - - -
Tue 9  Rotherfield (MSL) A 3R G 6:30 L 41 45
Wed 10 Newick A 4T W 2:30 W 78 71
Thu 11 A Team v Rotherfield (TW League)
B Team v Bidborough (TW League)
A
H
2T
2T
G
G
6.15
6.15
W
W
5
4
1
2
Sat 13 Club Drawn Australian Pairs Tournament H     2.15 - - -
Sun 14 Buxted Park A 4R W 2.30 L 79 89
Tue 16  Isle of Thorns (MSL) H 3R G 6:30 W 60 31
Wed 17 Groombridge H 4T G 6:15 W 65 58
Thu 18 A Team v Bidborough (TW League)
B Team v Grove C  (TW League)
A
H
2T
2T
G
G
6.15
6.15
W
W
28
36
26
27
Sat 20 Hailsham H 4T W 2:00 L 85 98
Sun 21 Haywards Heath A 4R W 2:00 D 78 78
Tue 23  Southwater (MSL) A 3R G 6:30 L 43 52
Thu 25 Tonbridge
A Team v Wadhurst B (TW League)
H
A
3T
2T
W
G
2:30
6.15
NR
W

5

1
Sat 27 Burgess Hill A 4T W 2:00 - - -
Sun 28 The Grove H 5T W 2:30 L 67 88
Tue 30  Handcross (MSL) A 3R G 6:30 L 24 74
Wed 31 Sussex Past Presidents H 4R (M) W 2:30 L 65 85

top▲

August

Date Fixture V M D Time Rt F Ag
Key            
Thu 1 Crowborough A v Crowborough B (TW League) H 4T G 6.15 - 2 4
Sat 3  Felbridge H 6T W 2:30 W 100 98
Sun 4 Isle of Thorns H 4R W 2:30 W 84 55
Tue 6  Haywards Heath (MSL) H 3R G 6:30 L 43 55
Wed 7 Horam A 4T W 2:30 NR - -
Sat 10         TBA - - -
Sun 11 Club Mixed Crown Green H - W TBA - - -
Mon 12 Club Triples Competition H - G 6:00 - - -
Tue 13 Lindfield Ladies H 3R (L) W 2:30 W 70 38
Wed 14 Maresfield H 4T W 2:30 NR - -
Thu 15 Club Triples Competition Semi-Finals H   G 6:00 - - -
Fri 16 Club Triples Competition Final H - W 6:00 - - -
Sat 17 Buxted Park H 4R W 2:30 L  71 81
Sun 18 Wadhurst H 4T W 2:30 L 64 83
Mon 19 Newick Ladies A 3T (L) W 2:30 NR - -
Wed 21 Horam H 4T W 2:30 W 68 48
Sat 24 Uckfield H 4T W 2:30 NR - -
Sun 25 Speldhurst H 4T W 2:30 W 67 43
Thu 29 Herstmonceux H 4T W 2:30 W 93 80
Sat 31 Cross in Hand A 4T W 2:30 D 64 64

top▲

September

Date Fixture V M D Time Rt F Ag
Key           
Sun 1  Club  "Project Bottom" H   G 2:00 - - -
Tue 3 Hellingly A 4T W 2:00 L 68 86
Sat 7 Club Finals Day     W 9.30 - - -
Sun 8 Club Finals Day     W 10.00 - - -
Wed 11 Frant A 4T W 2:30
Sat 14 Felbridge A 4T W 2:30      
Sun 15 Hailsham A 4T W 2:00      
Wed 18 Deanland A 5T W 2:00      

top▲

Indoor Fixtures

Date Fixture V M D Time Rt F Ag
Key           

December 2019

             
Sat 7 Wealden IBC A 6R W 2:15
             

March 2020

             
Wed 11 Angel (Tonbridge) IBC A 6T G 2:00

top▲

Changes since the fixtures book was printed:

Sussex Past Presidents moved from July 31 to August 23 @ 2.30pm

"Project Bottom" moved from August 10 to September 1

 

For away matches click on team name for address and directions

 

All fixtures are mixed unless otherwise stated

 

Match Fees:

  • Home (Full Tea): £2.50
  • Home (Tea and Biscuits): £2.00
  • Away: £1.50 + £2.00 Donation to Driver